NY 806806

March 9, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040; 6110.30.3050

Ms. Natouchka P. Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two men's knit garments.

Style number 0423600 is a man's knit sweatshirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar with knit terry fabric on one side; two side seam pockets; and a rib knit bottom. The sweatshirt has an American flag applique and an embroidered "Polo" logo on the upper left sleeve and a large "U S A" applique across the chest.

Style number 0423682 is a man's knit pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style number 0423600 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style number 0423682 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 0423600 and 0423682 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire