NY 806246

February 1, 1995

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 806246 JTS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085

Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary
Samsonite Corporation
International Headquarters
11200 East 45th Avenue
Denver, CO 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Leary:

In your letter dated January 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is zinc up-strap bars, item number 9020658520. The bars are made of zinc and measure 5 inches long by 1/2 inch wide. They will be used in the manufacture of handles for luggage.

The applicable subheading for the bars will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director