NY 806239

February 10, 1995

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 806239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of frozen shrimp spring rolls from China

Dear Mr. Giumentaro:

In your letter dated January 20, 1995, on behalf of Crystal Age Ltd.. U.S.A., Boston, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, called a "spring roll," consists of a thin dough that is wrapped around a filling composed of vegetables, shrimp, spices and other flavorings, baked or deep fried, quick frozen, and packed in polybags and cartons for sale to restaurants. Each spring roll weighs 2.5 ounces, and is composed of the dough wrapper (40 percent), mixed vegetables (54 to 55 percent), shrimp (5 percent or less), and salt, pepper, sugar, monosodium glutamate, seasoning, and peanut oil.

The applicable subheading for the frozen shrimp spring rolls will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport