February 8, 1995

DD 806077

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I22 806077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Natouchka P. Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven reversible jacket from China, Hong Kong or Korea.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated January 18, 1995, on behalf of Foreign Resource Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 99300/39202 is a women's reversible jacket with a shell made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket has a lining made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric which is coated with 600 mm. of polyurethane. The garment features a detachable hood, a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a placket which has 3 snap closures, an inner waistline drawstring, side inserted pockets, long sleeves with cuffs with snap closures and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant . The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, HTS, which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China Hong Kong and Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon