NY 806069

February 09, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 806069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
United Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd., Ste 510
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Massagic Vibrating Cushions from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated January 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seville Classics Inc., Los Angeles, CA.

The two samples you furnished have a polyester fabric covering, foam rubber filling and a battery operated vibrating mechanism. Both cushions have multiple resilient foam bubbles for additional massage and circulation.

One sample, called a Lumbar Cushion, measures approximately 13 by 13 inches and is shaped to fit the contour of the lower back. The other sample is 38 inches in overall length and consists of a seat and a back section. Both cushions are designed to provide support and a massage.

The applicable subheading for the Massagic Vibrating Cushions will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The two samples are being returned to your office as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director