NY 805839

January 19, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 805839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Marilyn Buckley
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, CA 94128-0367

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure from China.

Dear Ms. Buckley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 11, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A 12 inch high toy representation of a bear dressed in a red elf costume.
The head and paws of the figure are plush. The figure is stuffed with polyester filler material. Item 2335.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys; Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director