NY 805836

January 25, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 805836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Marilyn Buckley
Account Representative
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of Candy Cane Candle Set from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Buckley:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Candy Cane Candle Set will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the followings shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled container are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles from China.

In our opinion, Candy Cane Candle Sets are subject to Antidumping duties of 54.21 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director