NY 805734

January 17, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 805734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.8000

Mr. Jeffrey M. Logan
Logan Powell Company
1225 Thomas Road
Wayne, PA 19087

RE: The tariff classification of safety time switches from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Logan:

In your letter dated January 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted a sample, however, you have provided us with descriptive literature. The items at issue are the Range Timer and the Heatguard. The Range Timer may be set at intervals of 10 - 90 minutes or 1 - 9 hours. The Heatguard automatically breaks current supplied to the range if extreme heat is detected on the burner surface.

The applicable subheading for the * will be Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire