NY 805725

January 31, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 805725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000

Mr. Marc Greenberg
American Shipping Company, Incorporated
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of carton sealers from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated January 5, 1995, on behalf of Slide "me" On, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The carton sealers are composed of plastics. The carton sealers are designed to slide onto the top of milk and juice containers to seal them after they have been opened. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the carton sealers will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport