NY 805581

March 15, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 805581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 24, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Our response was delayed because the sample was subjected to a laboratory analysis.

The sample submitted, style number W2890GS01, is a woman's jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a 85% polyester/15% nylon micro fiber fabric.

The Customs Laboratory has determined that the sample jacket has an application of a plastic material and passes the water resistance test as specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The jacket has a shirt-type collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two front slash pockets secured by snap closures located at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport