NY 805580

January 5, 1995

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 805580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9000

Mrs. Ann Morris
Southern Overseas
P.O. Box 3970
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of cotton weft knit fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mrs. Morris:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, on behalf of Sara Lee Knit Products, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of unbleached 100% cotton knitted fabric, style number 2805. The fabric is of circular jersey weft knit construction, and it is made wholly of carded cotton yarns measuring 47 metric number per single yarn. The fabric will be imported as rolls measuring either 20 or 22 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport