NY 805371

December 23, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 50-79-3) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dichlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 50-79-3) will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director