NY 805370 January 19, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of CL-317,111 (CAS No. 138908-58- 4) from Israel.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for CL-317,111 (Chemical Name - [R- methylethyl]-2-oxazolidinone) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.90.3900, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire