NY 805362

January 19, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetyl Piperazine (CAS No. 13889-98-0) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-acetyl piperazine (Chemical Name - 1-acetyl piperazine) which you have stated will be used as an intermediate for the manufacturing of plastic.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire