NY 805359

December 28,1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring jewelry pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring jewelry pouch.

The sample submitted, style FG2044, is a travel jewelry pouch composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton floral woven fabric. The interior is lined with nylon and designed with pockets to contain individual pieces of jewelry during travel. The pouch measures approximately 13 inches in diameter when extended open. It is secured by means of a braided drawstring top closure with tassels on each end. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style FG2044, the travel jewelry pouch of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport