NY 805283

February 23, 1995

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 805283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000

Ms. Joan M. Stiefel
Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 10855
Rockville, MD 20849-0855

RE: The tariff classification of "KOPIX", in bulk form, from Belize

Dear Ms. Stiefel:

In your letter dated November 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you designate as "KOPIX", is a mixture of a coal tar extract (USP grade) and a vegetable oil. It will be used as a raw material in the manufacture of a shampoo for dry scalp.

The applicable subheading for "KOPIX", in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire