NY 805282

January 27, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000; 2933.39.6000; 2939.60.0000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromoanisole from Hong Kong; 4-Amino-1-carbethoxypiperidine base from France and Dihydrolysergic acid from Switzerland

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated December 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-Bromoanisole (CAS # 2398-37- 0) also known as 1-Bromo-3-methoxybenzene will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether- alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Amino-1-carbethoxypiperidine base (CAS # 58859-46-4) also known as 4-Amino-piperdine- carboxylic acid, ethyl ester will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dihydrolysergic acid (CAS # 5875-43-3) also known as 6-Methyl-ergoline-8-carboxylic acid will be 2939.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director