January 12, 1995

DD 805185

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I22 805185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman. 707 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, Ca 90017

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from China or Hong Kong..

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated December 13, 1994, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for five samples. We regret that we can't rule on styles 346-655 and 346-551 unless size medium samples are provided.
Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style number F-1-346-662-RMC is a women's top made of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton coarse gauge knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features one and one half inch shoulder straps which tie in the back, a rounded neckline in the front and a ribbed bottom. The garment lacks coverage in both the shoulder and the upper back areas.
The top will be made in China.

Style F-1-346-781-CTN is a women's garment made of 100 percent fine knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline , a full front opening with nine button closures, short sleeves and a rib knit waistband. The garment will be made in Hong Kong.

2

Style F-1-346-588-JRS is a women's pullover made of 67 percent acrylic and 33 percent nylon fine knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves with rolled up cuffs and a rib waistband. The garment will be made in Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for style F-1-346-662-RMC will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, tops, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style F-1-346-781-CTN will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style F-1-346-588-JRS will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'.
The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style F-1-346-662-RMC falls within textile category designation 838 while styles F-1-346-781-CTN and F-1-346-588-JRS fall within category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director