NY 805183

January 6, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 805183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Coleen Sullivan
1914 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55454

RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Sullivan:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994, received in this office on December 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of a mosquito net. The item will be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is comprised of a top and four sides. The item is intended to be suspended from a ceiling or adjacent walls and drape over a standard size bed.

The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport