NY 805071

December 15, 1995

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045

Mr. Ajay Chopra
Abacus Infotek
707 Martin Luther King Drive, Suite 802
Cincinnati, OH 45220

RE: The tariff classification of gate fittings from India

Dear Mr. Chopra:

In your letter dated October 24, 1994, received in this office on December 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three cast-iron gate fittings: a cantilever roller, a residential drop fork, and a residential drop fork clamp. These articles are used in the fencing industry as gate fittings. The cantilever roller is used for sliding 20-foot and longer gates. The drop fork latches the gate closed. The clamp holds the drop fork on the gate.

The applicable subheading for the gate fittings will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings ... suitable for buildings ... other, of iron or steel ... suitable for interior and exterior doors ... other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.6045, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director