NY 805070

December 16, 1994

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 805070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Robert C. Shoule, Jr.
J.W. Hampton, Jr. and Company
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of dog tie-out stakes from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Shoule:

In your letter dated November 22, 1994, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a dog tie-out stake. The item is made of steel and consists of a 9 mm x 18 inch spiral stake connected to a 15-foot cable. It is intended to restrain a dog in a backyard.

The applicable subheading for the dog tie-out stake will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director