NY 804962

December 13, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 804962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9030

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of "Cambrelle" nonwoven strips with pressure sensitive adhesive backings having multiple end uses, from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated November 29, 1994, on behalf of Hotronic USA Inc., Burlington, VT, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples, identified as "Cambrelle" nonwoven fabric strips, are made of Nylon D and Nylon 6.6 man-made fibers which is so processed that the outer surfaces are thermal bonded leaving the inside fibers free floating. Cambrelle is a registered trademark of British firm Imperial Chemicals Industries for certain nonwoven material. One side of the fabric has a plastic release sheet covering a pressure sensitive adhesive. Final applications for this material include such things as serving as protective coverings for finely painted items such a bicycles, repairing or patching the insides of various wearing apparel items, providing abrasion resistance covering for electrical power cords, etc.

Your letter indicates that a similar product was ruled in HQ letter 955222 to be a made up textile article under 6307.90.90. That classification was based on the fact that one side of that material had rounded edges. You indicate in your current letter that the representative samples will be imported in the following three rectangular sizes:

General Explanatory Note 1(b) to Chapter 63 excludes nonwovens merely cut into squares or rectangles from classification under Chapter 63.

The applicable subheading for the product, therefore, will be 5603.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, thermal bonded, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport