NY 804959

December 19, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated December 6, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style H-5629C, is a shoulder bag made of a woven fabric composed of polypropylene yarns and cotton yarns. The item is said to be composed of 66 percent cotton and 34 percent polypropylene straw with 100 percent vinyl trim. It is lined with 100 percent rayon woven fabric and measures approximately 11 1/2 inches in width by 9 1/2 inches in height with an oval base. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style H-5629C, the shoulder bag of 66 percent cotton and 34 percent polypropylene woven yarns, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport