NY 804780

December 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 804780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2020

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
5730 W Manchester Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's padded sleeveless jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty Int'l, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1611, is a woman's padded sleeveless jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fill. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a V-shaped neckline and a full front opening secured by four snap closures. There are two front pockets at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director