NY 804779

December 12, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 804779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Ms. Sue Parker
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-3 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog table clock/photograph frame made in China.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated November 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a battery operated quartz analog table clock in an arch-shaped plastic case. A plastic photograph frame of the same size, shape and color of the clock is attached by hinges to the clock.

The essential character of the table clock/photograph frame is derived from the table clock.

The applicable subheading for the battery operated quartz analog table clock/photograph frame will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plugs 5.3% on the battery.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire