NY 804054

December 20, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 8042054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.6000

Gregory T. Bushman
Mitsui Petrochemicals (America), Ltd.
250 Park Avenue, Suite 950
New York, NY 10177-0056

RE: The tariff classification of TPPA 1100-4C and Tris Dimer from Japan

Dear Mr. Bushman:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for TPPA 1100-4C (Chemical Name - alpha, alpha, alpha'-tris(3,S-di(2-hydroxy-5-methylbenzyl)-alpha'- methyl-1,4-diethylbenzene) and Tris Dimer (Chemical Name - 4,4'4"-ethylidene-tri-(2-(2-hydroxy-5-methylbenzyl)-6- methylphenol), which you have stated will be used as photoresist raw materials.

The applicable subheading for the above products will be 2907.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport