NY 804053

November 16, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ken August
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a toy stuffed skeleton from China.

Dear Mr. August:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 7, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A comical toy representation of a skeleton in a three dimensional configuration. The figure measures approximately five feet in height and is constructed of man-made materials, including both the shell and the stuffing ingredient.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director