NY 802312

October 12, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Juan E. Cienfuegos, Jr.
U.S. Custom House Broker
14417 Import Rd.
Laredo, TX 78041

RE: The tariff classification of a holster, a handcuff case and a knife sheath from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cienfuegos:

In your letter dated September 12, 1994, on behalf of Fernando De Silva Garza DBA/Kodiak Manufacturera Textil, S.A., you requested a classification ruling for a holster, a handcuff case and a knife sheath.

You have submitted three samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. The first item is a gun holster with double "Velcro"-like straps which appears to be designed to be worn around the ankle. The second item is a handcuff case designed to be worn on the belt, and the third item is a knife sheath also designed to be worn on the belt. All three items are composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the gun holster, handcuff case and knife sheath of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director