NY 802310

October 18, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 802310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040

Mr. Brian Yuen
Magla Products
700 Shunpike Road
Chatham, NJ 07928-2199

RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China.

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 0724, is a knit polyester winter work glove dipped in compact vinyl. The glove has a texturized thick vinyl coating and an attached foam liner laminated on both sides with knit nylon fabric. You stated as per telephone conversation with this office that the glove contains over 50 percent by weight of vinyl.

The applicable subheading for style 0724, will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: containing 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director