NY 801501

September 19,1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Stoicnavici:

In your letter dated August 24, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for shoulder bags.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers 0246, 0249 and 0266. They are as follows:

Style 0246 is a shoulder bag composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton weaved material with a textile lining. It measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in height with a 6 inch base. The bag has an adjustable leather shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a leather drawstring closure.

Style 0266 is a shoulder bag composed of two woven yarns. One yarn is said to be 100 percent cotton and the other is said to be woven polypropylene. The fabric is in chief weight of the cotton. The bag measures approximately 12 inches in width by 11 inches in height with a 5 1/2 inch base. It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 0246 and 0266, the shoulder bags in chief weight of cotton textile material, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

2

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style 0249. Your request for a classification ruling should include (for the linen), identify the fiber content by generic name.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director