NY 801496

September 12, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035

Mr. J. Epstein, President
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 45187
St. Louis, MO 63145

RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from Korea.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 23, 1994, on behalf of Kalimar, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a camera bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as "Kalimar Voyager" bag, is a camera bag composed of an exterior surface of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is padded and lined with a textile material. There are "Velcro" like strips on either side of the interior. The bag has additional front and rear exterior zippered pockets, an adjustable partially padded shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a top flap with double zippered closures. The item measures approximately 9 1/2 inches by 7 1/2 inches by 5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the "Kalimar Voyager" camera bag of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. As a product of Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to

2
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director