United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 7020; or

A change to heading 7010 through 7018 from heading
7020 if that change results in a substantial transformation

In this case, since the leaded crystals of Austrian origin are classified under subheading 7018.10 both before and after the processing performed in Canada, they do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20(m), and, as a result, section 102.11(b) of the hierarchial rules must be applied next to determine the country of origin of the finished crystal products.

Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or

(2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the
Customs Regulations.

Applying section 102.11(b)(1) to the facts of this case, we find that the single material that imparts the essential character of the finished crystal products is the foreign origin leaded crystal from Austria. The nylon string is an insignificant component of the finished article. In HQ 955614 the characteristics of the leaded crystal determined the appropriate classification of the finished crystal products. Therefore, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the crystal products imported from Canada for marking purposes is Austria, the origin of the leaded crystal. Accordingly, the articles or their retail containers must be marked to indicate Austria as the country of origin of the "Good Vibes Crystal: Rainbow Maker" products to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S.