United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A good of a NAFTA country is an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. See 19 CFR 134.1(g).

Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials;

As the pottery is produced in Mexico exclusively from Mexican-origin materials, Mexico is the country of origin of the good pursuant to the NAFTA Marking Rules. Therefore, since Mexico is a NAFTA country, pursuant to 19 CFR 134.43(d)(3), the Native American-style pottery may be marked with the country of origin by means of a string tag or adhesive label securely affixed, or some other similar method.

HOLDING: