United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)) provides, in part, that:

The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this section.

Pursuant to section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), Example three provides that:

The manufacture abroad of cloth on a loom using thread or yarn exported from the United States on spools, cops, or pirns is not considered an assembly but a weaving operation, and the thread or yarn does not qualify for the exemption.

Consistent with the above-cited example in the regulations, we are of the opinion that the process of weaving U.S.-origin metal wire into cloth in the United Kingdom is not considered a proper assembly operation under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Therefore, the U.S.-origin metal wire which is used in the production of metal cloth in the United Kingdom does not qualify for the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

Based on our review of the facts involved in NYRL 888508, we are of the opinion that as the metal wire exported to the United Kingdom consists of precious metal, it is precluded from eligibility for the partial duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. In addition, the wire cloth is not eligible for the partial duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, when returned to the U.S., since the article is not exported in condition complete for its intended purpose. Finally, the operation of weaving U.S.-origin metal wire into cloth in the United Kingdom is not considered a proper assembly operation, and therefore, no allowance in duty may be made for the cost or value of the U.S.-origin components under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Therefore, the returned wire cloth will be dutiable on its full value.

NYRL 888508 is modified accordingly.

In accordance with section 625, this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.