United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to a duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of U.S. components meeting these requirements assembled therein, provided there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 CFR 10.24.

Section 10.11(b), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.11(b)}, provides, in part, that the "[a]llowance of an importer's claim is dependent upon meeting the statutory requirements for the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80 and his complying with the documentary requirements set forth in section 10.24."