United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The imported article is also a futuristic toy car titled "SpacePolice" which incorporates a space and police theme, eagle-like figures and tires which move to a horizontal position.

ISSUES:

(1) Whether a copyright owner may request a ruling on the issue of copyright infringement under 19 C.F.R. Part 177 on articles which were the subject of a "completed" Customs transaction.

(2) Whether your office acted properly in detaining a shipment of "SpacePolice" toy cars on suspicion of copyright infringement pursuant to 19 C.F.R. Section 133.43 of the Customs Regulations.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 C.F.R. Section 177.0 of the Customs Regulations states that "the rulings issued under the provisions of this part will usually be prospective in application, and consequently, will usually not relate to specific matters or situations presently or previously under consideration by any Customs Service field office." Also, 19 C.F.R. Section 177.1(a)(2)(ii) states that a question arising in connection with an entry of merchandise which has been liquidated, or in conjunction with any other completed Customs transaction may not be the subject of a ruling request.