United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It provided a copy of the registration certificate for the Little Mermaid characters from the U.S. Copyright Office and stated that the infringing shoes were molded after a shoe manufactured by one of its authorized licensees. The file was forwarded to Customs Headquarters for a decision on the infringement issue.

ISSUE:

Whether the figures found on the jelly-molded infant and girl's shoes infringe Walt Disney's copyright for "Ariel", "Flounder", and "Sebastian", characters from the Little Mermaid movie?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 602(b) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Section 602(b) prohibits the importation of articles which infringe a copyright. Under Section 603(b)(2), the person seeking exclusion of infringing merchandise pursuant to Section 602(b) must "furnish proof, of a specified nature and in accordance with prescribed procedures, that the copyright in which such person claims an interest is valid and that the importation would violate the prohibition in Section 602 of the Copyright Act. Section 133.43(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. Section 133.43(c)(1) places the burden of proving that an article infringes a copyright and should be excluded from entry into the U.S. on the party claiming infringement.