United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] FACTS:

Cosmetic bags will be imported. Some of the bags are made up of nylon fabric and entered under subheading 4202.92.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at a duty rate of 20% ad valorem. Other bags are chiefly made of ramie and entered under subheading 4202.92.20, HTSUS, at a duty rate of 6- 1/2% ad valorem. In the United States the importer will assemble various sample size cosmetic and grooming products and place them in the bags and then export the filled bags.

ISSUE:

Whether the cosmetic bags may be eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Same condition drawback is provided for under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), as follows:

(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law because of its importation-

(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation-

(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or

(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and

(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback.

However, the drawback laws were substantively amended by section 632, title VI - Customs Modernization, Public Law 103-182 the North American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat 2057) enacted December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19 U.S.C. 1313(j). Section 692 of the Act provides that Title VI provisions take effect on the date of enactment.

Section 632 of the new act changes same condition direct identification drawback by providing that imported merchandise for which duty was paid and is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation, exported or destroyed under customs supervision and is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction is eligible for "unused merchandise drawback". The law no longer requires that the merchandise be in the same condition as when imported.

A Senate Joint Report, Senate Report 103-189, (1993) at p. 82, discusses unused merchandise drawback as follows: