United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 19 U.S.C. 1555(b)(3)(A), a duty-free enterprise must make reasonable assurances that the duty-free merchandise it sells will be exported. Generally, such merchandise must be delivered "only beyond the exit point." This includes land border situations. See 19 CFR 19.39(a). The "exit point" is defined as an area in close proximity to an actual exit for departing the Customs territory. 19 CFR 19.35(d). There must be no practical alternative to continuing on to a foreign country or returning to the Customs territory via a U.S. Customs inspection facility. Id. The district director has the final authority "as to what constitutes the exit point or reasonable assurance of exportation in a given situation..." Id.

Section 113.63, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.63), covers basic custodial bond conditions. Under 19 CFR 113.63(c)(5), Class 9 bonded warehouse operators are to provide reasonable assurances of exportation of merchandise withdrawn under the sales ticket procedure of [19 CFR 144.37(h)].