United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On February 18, 1994, the protestant filed the instant protest, requesting further review. It maintains that the Notice of Redelivery was untimely. The subject entry has not been liquidated.

ISSUE:

Whether the Notice of Redelivery was timely.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the protest, with application for further review, was timely filed in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1514 and 19 CFR Part 174. We also note that the decision to issue a demand for redelivery is protestable under 19 U.S.C.

The Customs Regulations governing the above-stated issue are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

If at any time after entry the district director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to marking of certain merchandise], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. (Emphasis added.)

Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the following time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly considered (see, e.g., HQ 224854 of July 6, 1994; HQ 224872 of July 5, 1994).