United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the following time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly considered (see, e.g., HQ 224854 of July 6, 1994; HQ 224872 of July 5, 1994). Customs is of the position that a Notice of Redelivery must be "promptly" issued.