United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, after importation and before entry, the duty-free status of the sugar was terminated. The plaintiff sought relief pursuant to section 1520(c)(1) for its failure to file the entry before the duty-free status was terminated. In this instance, relief is sought pursuant to section 1520(c)(1) for the failure to use a certain importer of record on the entry documents.

The Customs Court held in Godchaux that plaintiff's failure to file a duty-free entry by the deadline prescribed by law was not within the scope of section 1520(c)(1). Godchaux at 74. The court stated that by the express terms of section 1520(c)(1) plaintiff was required to establish a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . in an entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction . . ." (emphasis in original). Id. The court further stated plaintiff's mistake or inadvertence was not in an entry, but rather in failing to make an entry prior to a certain date. Id.