United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The file shows that from February 7, 1994 to February 11, 1994, Customs officers fully explained the consequences of an election to be the importer of record with Edlow International and the United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC). When the entry was made the broker had a power of attorney from GNSS but was not authorized to act for the USEC until February 25, 1994.

ISSUE:

Whether election to be an importer of record by a person is a clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence correctable under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) provides that Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction." This provision "is not remedial for every conceivable form of mistake or inadvertence adverse to an importer but rather the statute offers 'limited relief'." Godchaux-Henderson Sugar Co., Inc. v. United States, 85 Cust. Ct. 68, 74, C.D. 4874, 496 F. Supp. 1326 (1980)(Godchaux).