NY 899741

July 11, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 899741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080

Mr. Ronald T. Ige
Licensed Customs Broker
8840 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of weft knit fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ige:

In your letter dated June 28, 1994, on behalf of Castelli U.S.A., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of a bleached, 100% polyester fabric. No item number was indicated in your letter or on the sample. The fabric is of weft knit construction, and it appears to be a jersey knit. We assume that the fabric will be imported in continuous lengths measuring over 30 centimeters in width. The fabric will be used in the United States to make bicycle wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man- made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?