NY 899724

August 9, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8300

Mr. Blythe Severson
Brokerage Supervisor
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 128
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3-Benzotriazole from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Severson:

In your letter dated June 30, 1994, on behalf of your client Cortec Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,2,3-Benzotriazole will be 2933.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This product may be listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW
Washington, DC 20460
[Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director