NY 898632

July 29, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 898632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2905.19.0050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum tri sec butoxide (CAS 2269-22-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Aluminum tri sec butoxide (CAS # 2269-22-9) also known as 2-Butanol aluminum salt will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives; saturated monohydric alcohols: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director