NY 898630

July 27, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 898630

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-2-nitrofluorobenzene (CAS No. 345-18-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chloro-2-nitrofluorobenzene will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire