NY 898462

June 9, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 898462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.3000; 5404.10.8080

Ms. Betty Maylor
LEP Profit International, Inc.
310 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of "Lightline" monofilament.

Dear Ms. Maylor:

In your letter dated May 12, 1994, on behalf of Neptco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Lightline monofilament is composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. Lightline is a strength element for fiber optical cable. Lightline will be imported in diameters ranging 0.45 mm to 5.0 mm. The country of origin was not stated in your ruling request. The rates of duty provided below apply to products from those countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the Lightline, when it exceeds 1.0 mm in cross section, will be 3916.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, of plastics, other, monofilament. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Lightline, when it does not exceed 1 mm in cross section, will be 5404.10.8080, HTS, which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, monofilament, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director