NY 898458

August 16, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 898458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Richard R. Walker
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hot Pac" disposable MiniWarmer from Korea.

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated May 18, 1994, on behalf of your client Stay Warm, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your ruling request, the "Hot Pac" mini warmer becomes warm when shaken, and is then placed in a specially designed sock and used as a foot warmer. This creates a warming effect between 135 and 178 degrees fahrenheit.

The applicable subheading for the "Hot Pac" mini warmer will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director