NY 897455

September 26, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 897455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Maria Necci
Columbia Shipping, Inc.
138-01 Springfield Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of Piezo Parts from Germany.

Dear Ms. Necci:

In your letter dated March 18, 1994, on behalf of your client, Hoechst Ceramic, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a non-mounted piezoceramic crystal. You state that this product is an essential part of a mounted piezo crystal assembly.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director