NY 897416

May 24, 1994

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 897416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Mr. Anthony Midea
Schenker International, Inc.
150 Albany Avenue
Freeport, NY 11520

RE: The tariff classification of Field Type Bandage Scissors from Germany

Dear Mr. Midea:

In your letter dated April 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miltex Instrument Company, Inc., Lake Success, NY.

The field type bandage scissors are approximately 7 1/2 inches long. They have large molded plastic finger rings and angled stainless steel blades with one serrated edge. They are autoclavable to 143 degrees centigrade.

In CSD 84-114, the Customs Service ruled that this type of bandage scissors was chiefly used for nonmedical tasks and was therefore not classifiable as a medical instrument. The nonmedical use of this product has in fact increased over the years since the ruling was issued.

The applicable subheading for the field type bandage scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director