NY 895468

March 24, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
Import Department
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 5426, is a lady's shoulder bag composed of an exterior surface of a man-made synthetic suede. The bag is lined with textile woven fabric and measures approximately 7 1/2" x 9" with 3 1/2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 5426, the shoulder bag of man-made synthetic suede fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director